The Wheel

An unforeseen event, completely out of the main character's control, changes everything

X: The Wheel

Also known as: Fortune, Wheel of Fortune
luck randomness cycles karma fate revolution

Here comes a big breakthrough, the unexpected luck - a new self-realization, the personal destiny. Whirling energies and the effect of the incalculable factor brings the hazard, something new, we call it fate. It can be a sudden change of fortune that overturns the established pattern of life. This is part of the unconscious personality and we only become aware of them through their outward effects, which feel like fate, yet which spring not from some external power but from within the depths of the soul. The wheel is constantly moving, but the center is unchanging - essence of source.
Inverse: Being out of control, burden of fate.

Meanings


Light

  • Allowing events to unfold.
  • Seeing the larger pattern in everyday events.
  • Trusting your luck.
  • Watching for cycles.
  • Believing that "what goes around, comes around."
  • Shadow

    • Losing money gambling.
    • Refusing to do your part to bring a plan to fruition.
    • Taking a fatalistic approach to life.
    • Fighting the natural course of events.
    • Symbolism


      The four evangelists

      Four winds of heaven, the four corners of the earth, four seasons, four classical elements, four fixed signs of the zodiac, and four Gospels. Matthew, who looks human, traced the human lineage of Christ. Mark, the Lion, wrote of someone "crying" (roaring) in the wilderness. Luke, the Ox, focused on Jesus as a sacrifice. John, the Eagle, emphasized the mystical, higher nature of the Christ. What strategy would help you most: tracing roots, communication, sacrifice, or mystery?

      The great wheel

      "To everything there is a season; a time for every purpose under heaven." The wheel suggests the evolution of events, but also the cyclical nature of time and history. In your situation, what time has finally come?

      Symbols and letters

      Using TARO as an alternative spelling, occultists came up with an anagram: TAROT ROTA ORAT TORA ATOR, or "The Tarot speaks the law of Hathor."(Hathor was an Egyptian goddess of motherhood and love.) The Hebrew letters spell out the unspeakable name of God. The symbols are alchemical glyphs for mercury, sulfur, water, and salt. What might happen if you rearranged the basic elements of your situation?

      Fantastic beasts

      The descending serpent or monkey once reigned. The Sphinx at the top now reigns. The ascending dog, or Anubis, will reign. Where are you in the cycle?

      The Wheel's Advice


      Relationships

      • You can't plan every moment.
      • Be spontaneous.
      • Rather than strive for control, let go of the reins and see where the relationship goes.
      • Check your behaviors.
      • Are you reliving mistakes of the past?

      Work

      • Feeling a little déjà-vu?
      • Return to old files; new solutions might be lying dormant there.
      • Ask yourself what this new opportunity has in common with older challenges.
      • In analysis, take into account all influences, including those beyond your control.

      Spirituality

      • Behold the delicate machinery of heaven! As you watch events unfold, keep your perspective.
      • What seems impossible to understand today will make sense with the passing of time.
      • Look for the larger patterns.

      Personal Growth

      • The actions you take today will influence your reality for days and years to come.
      • Making wise choices now can free you from the unpleasant business of enduring repercussions further down the road.

      Fortune Telling

      • Some events are in the hands of heaven.
      • You've lived through this before.
      • What happened then?

      When

      • Within 12 years.

      Questions to ask


      • How does this challenge fit into a larger pattern?
      • What role does luck play in my circumstances?
      • What can I control? How should I know when to relinquish control?

      Find Another Card


      Major Arcana


      Images of the {{ $store.state.deck.name }} tarot deck © {{ $store.state.deck.copyright }}

      Parts of this page's description of the The Wheel tarot card are taken from "A Guide to Tarot Card Meanings" by Mark McElroy.